People

Filter

134 results found

Chair

Rod Sharp Professor of Microbiology and Interim Chair, Department of Microbiology
Room 500, Aronoff Laboratory

Faculty

Birgit Alber
Associate Professor of Microbiology
417A Biological Sciences Building
Juan Alfonzo
Arts and Sciences Distinguished Professor, Professor of Microbiology and Director, Center for RNA Biology
218 Aronoff Laboratory
Assistant Professor of Microbiology and Microbial Infection & Immunity
714 Riffe Building
Irina Artsimovitch
Professor of Microbiology
Room 270, Aronoff Laboratory
Patrick Bradley
Assistant Professor of Microbiology
276 Aronoff Laboratory
Charles Daniels
Professor of Microbiology
428A Biological Sciences Building
Associate Professor of Microbial Infection & Immunity and Microbiology
782 Biomedical Research Tower
Kurt Fredrick
Professor of Microbiology
286 Aronoff Laboratory
Distinguished University Professor, Professor of Microbiology, Robert W. and Estelle S. Bingham Professor of Biological Sciences
Room 904, Riffe Building
Kou-San Ju
Assistant Professor of Microbiology and Medicinal Chemistry & Pharmacognosy
290 Aronoff Laboratory
Joseph Krzycki
Professor of Microbiology
643 Biological Sciences Building
Jesse Kwiek
Associate Professor of Microbiology, Vice Chair for Undergraduate Education
476 Biological Sciences Building
Chad Rappleye
Professor of Microbiology and Microbial Infection & Immunity, Vice Chair for Graduate Program
540A Biological Sciences Building
Virginia Rich
Associate Professor and Director, EMERGE Biology Integration Institute
916 Riffe Building
Professor of Microbiology
264 Aronoff Building
Abhay Satoskar
Professor of Pathology and Microbiology
M418 Starling
Matthew Sullivan
Professor of Microbiology and Director, Center of Microbiome Science
914 Riffe Building
Daniel Wozniak
Professor of Microbial Infection & Immunity and Microbiology
704 Biomedical Research Tower

Regional Faculty

Stephen Abedon
Professor of Microbiology
299 Conard Hall

Associated Faculty

Tammy Bullwinkle
Assistant Professor & Program Specialist
Room 376 Biological Sciences Building
Steven Carlson
Assistant Professor & Academic Program Specialist
Room 318, Biological Sciences Building
Mette Ibba
Assistant Professor & Program Specialist
Room 374, Biological Sciences Building
Mia Neil
Lecturer
Room 310, Biological Sciences Building
Madhura Pradhan
Assistant Professor & Program Specialist
Room 372, Biological Sciences Building

Emeritus Faculty

John Reeve
Rod Sharp Professor Emeritus
468 Biosci
Professor Emeritus
452A Biosci

Affiliated Faculty

Brian Ahmer
Professor of Microbial Infection & Immunity
710 Biomedical Research Tower
Professor of Microbial Infection & Immunity
706 Biomedical Research Tower
Professor and Interim Chair, Stanton Youngberg Professor in Veterinary Medicine
Karen Dannemiller
Assistant Professor of Civil Environmental and Geodetic Engineering
491B Hitchcock Hall
Associate Professor of Microbial Infection & Immunity
784 Biomedical Research Tower (BRT)
Director, IDI Strategic Alliance Officer
Venkat Gopalan
Professor of Chemistry & Biochemistry
774 Biological Sciences
John Gunn
Professor of Pediatrics and Microbiology and Principal Investigator, Nationwide Children's Hospital
794 Biomedical Research Tower
Michael Ibba
Adjunct Professor and Dean, Schmid College of Science & Technology, Chapman University
Shan-Lu Liu
Professor, Director - Viruses and Emerging Pathogens Program, Infectious Disease Institute
Steve Oghumu
Assistant Professor
Hamilton Hall
Yasuko Rikihisa
University Distinguished Professor, Professor of Veterinary Biosciences
305 Goss Laboratory
Zakee Sabree
Associate Professor of Evolution, Ecology & Organismal Biology
490 Aronoff Lab
Stephanie Seveau
Associate Professor of Microbial Infection & Immunity
290 Aronoff
Professor of Microbial Infection & Immunity and Director, Campus Microscopy and Imaging Facility
716 Biomedical Research Tower
Jacob Yount
Associate Professor of Microbial Infection & Immunity
790 Biomedical Research Tower
Ahmed Yousef
Distinguished Professor of Food, Agricultural, and Environmental Sciences
217 Parker
Jian  Zhu
Associate Professor of Pathology
119 Hamilton Hall

Graduate Students

Siavash Azari
PhD Candidate
Room 770, Biomedical Research Tower
PhD Candidate
Room 500B Aronoff Lab
Peter  Brechting
PhD Candidate
Room 540 Biological Sciences Building
Ananth Casius
PhD Candidate
Room 220, Aronoff Laboratory
Mary  Cranley
PhD Candidate
Room 268, Aronoff Laboratory
Dylan Cronin
PhD Candidate
Room 936, Riffe Building
Audra Crouch
PhD Candidate
room 714 Riffe Building
Matthew Dunn
PhD Candidate
Room 712 Riffe Building
Jared Ellenbogen
PhD Candidate
Room 650 Biological Sciences Building
Marissa  Gittrich
PhD Candidate
Room 936, Riffe Building
Carlos Iniguez
Ph.D. Candidate
Room 282, Aronoff Laboratory
Lauren Johnson
PhD Candidate
Room 770, Biomedical Research Tower
Krithika Karthigeyan
PhD Candidate
room 412 Biological Sciences Building
PhD Candidate
Room 715, Biological Sciences Building
Sabrina Lamont
Ph.D. Candidate
Room 760A, Biomedical Research Tower
Yiwei Liu
PhD Candidate
Room 760, Biomedical Research Tower
Pranav  Rana
PhD Candidate
Room 760, Biomedical Research Tower
Stephanie Ray
PhD Candidate
room 540 Biological Sciences Building
PhD Candidate
room 500B Aronoff Lab
Andrew  Schwieters
PhD Candidate
Room 750 Biomedical Research Tower
Mohamed Shamseldin
PhD Candidate
Room 750, Biomedical Research Tower
Gabriel Silveira d'Almeida
PhD Candidate
Room 220 Aronoff Laboratory
Amelia  Staats
PhD Candidate
Room 760G, Biomedical Research Tower
Nicholas Sunday
PhD Candidate
Room 200 Aronoff Lab
PhD Candidate
Room 948, Riffe Building
Greta Volpedo
PhD Candidate
room 357-358 Hamilton Hall
Benjamin Warner
PhD Candidate
Room 296, Aronoff Laboratory
3035 McPherson Chemical Laboratory
Andrew Woodruff
PhD Candidate
room 712 Riffe Building
Ph.D. Candidate
Room 500B, Aronoff Laboratory

Research Associates

Postdoctoral Scholar
Room 500B, Aronoff Laboratory
Marie Burris
Research Assistant
Sameer  Dixit
Postdoctoral Scholar
Room 220, Aronoff Laboratory
Research Scientist
Room 500A. Aronoff Laboratory
Jiarong Guo
Post Doctoral Scholar
Riffe Building
Nien Ching Han
Post Doctoral Scholar
Room 250, Aronoff Laboratory
Jeremy Henderson
Postdoctoral Fellow
Room 226, Aronoff Laboratory
Suzanne Hodgkins
Post Doctoral Scholar
Riffe Building
Cristina Howard-Varona
Research Scientist
Room 932, Riffe Building
Katherine Huening
Postdoctoral Scholar
Room 423 Biological Sciences Building
Postdoctoral Scholar
Room 284, Aronoff Laboratory
Yueh-Fen Li
Research Scientist
Room 944, Riffe Building
Anna Mackey
Research Associate 2- B/H
Abhishek Mishra
Post Doctoral Scholar
Riffe Lab
Justin North
Research Scientist
Room 423, Biological Sciences Building
Bappaditya Roy
Postdoctoral Scholar
Room 296, Aronoff Laboratory
Natalie Solonenko
Research Associate
Room 947, Riffe Building
Christine Sun
Post Doctoral Reseacher
James Wainaina
Postdoctoral Scholar
Room 944, Riffe Building
Bing Wang
Post Doctoral Scholar
Olivier Zablocki
Research Scientist
Riffe Lab
Ahmed Zayed
Postdoctoral Scholar
Room 902, Riffe Building
Zhiping Zhong
Postdoctoral Fellow - Byrd Polar and Climate Research Center
Room 944, Riffe Lab

Staff

Ryan Brooks
Microbiology Lab Preparator
Biological Sciences Building
Heather Brown
Grants & Contracts Specialist
Program Assistant - Rich Lab