Skip to main content
Ohio State nav bar
Ohio State navigation bar
Show Links
Map
BuckeyeLink
Webmail
Search Ohio State
College of Arts and Sciences
Department of Microbiology
About
People
Undergraduate
Undergraduate Admissions
Combined BS/MS in Microbiology
Contacts and FAQs
Microbiology Major
Undergraduate Research
Graduation
Registering for Classes
Grades
Graduate & Professional School
Transfer Credit
Careers & Jobs
Major Requirements
Sample Four-Year Plan
Microbiology Minor
Courses and Seminars
Undergraduate Research
Undergraduate Research Projects
Undergraduate Scholarships
Jobs and Internships
Graduate
Prospective Students
Admissions & Aid
FAQs
Research Topics
Fellowship Opportunities
Travel Award
First Year Activities
The Kathleen E. Kendrick Memorial Seminar Series
Graduate Student Profiles
Microbiology Alumni
Links & Resources
Candidacy Examination Timeline
Microbiology Handbook
Graduate Student Publications
Archive
Support Micro
Internal
Forms
Templates
Schedules and events
Facilities
Links
Misc.
Diversity, Equity & Inclusion
DEI Resources
Policies and Procedures - Microbiology
Department of Microbiology Release Time Policy
ODP for 9/12 Faculty
Contact
Search
Search
Search
Home
People
People
Filter
Department Appointments
Chair
Faculty
Regional Faculty
Associated Faculty
Emeritus Faculty
Affiliated Faculty
Graduate Students
Research Associates
Staff
Search Name
Filter
149
results found
Chair
Kurt Fredrick
Professor of Microbiology and Chair, Department of Microbiology
286 Aronoff Laboratory
fredrick.5@osu.edu
Faculty
Stephen Abedon
Professor of Microbiology
299 Conard Hall
abedon.1@osu.edu
Birgit Alber
Associate Professor of Microbiology
417A Biological Sciences Building
alber.8@osu.edu
Irina Artsimovitch
Arts and Sciences Distinguished Professor, Professor of Microbiology
Room 270, Aronoff Laboratory
artsimovitch.1@osu.edu
Patrick Bradley
Assistant Professor of Microbiology
440A Biological Sciences Building
bradley.720@osu.edu
Rajendar Deora
Associate Professor of Microbial Infection & Immunity and Microbiology
782 Biomedical Research Tower
deora.6@osu.edu
Karna Gowda
Assistant Professor of Microbiology
900 Riffe Building
gowda.51@osu.edu
Tina Henkin
Distinguished University Professor, Professor of Microbiology, Robert W. and Estelle S. Bingham Professor of Biological Sciences
Room 904, Riffe Building
henkin.3@osu.edu
Igor Jouline
Rod Sharp Professor of Microbiology
Room 500, Aronoff Laboratory
jouline.1@osu.edu
Kou-San Ju
Assistant Professor of Microbiology and Medicinal Chemistry & Pharmacognosy
290 Aronoff Laboratory
ju.109@osu.edu
Joseph Krzycki
Professor of Microbiology
643 Biological Sciences Building
krzycki.1@osu.edu
Jesse J. Kwiek, PhD
Professor of Microbiology
Room 428A, Biological Sciences Building
kwiek.2@osu.edu
Justin North
Assistant Professor
Room 423, Biological Sciences Building
north.62@osu.edu
Chad Rappleye
Professor of Microbiology, Vice Chair for Graduate Program
540A Biological Sciences Building
rappleye.1@osu.edu
Virginia Rich
Associate Professor and Director, EMERGE Biology Integration Institute
916 Riffe Building
rich.270@osu.edu
Natividad Ruiz
Professor of Microbiology
264 Aronoff Building
ruiz.82@osu.edu
Abhay Satoskar
Professor of Pathology and Microbiology
M418 Starling
satoskar.2@osu.edu
Matthew Sullivan
Professor of Microbiology and Director, Center of Microbiome Science
914 Riffe Building
sullivan.948@osu.edu
Darryl Wesener
Assistant Professor of Microbiology
Aronoff 276
wesener.1@osu.edu
Daniel Wozniak
Professor of Microbial Infection & Immunity and Microbiology
704 Biomedical Research Tower
daniel.wozniak@osumc.edu
Associated Faculty
Tammy Bullwinkle
Associate Professor of Teaching of Microbiology
Room 376 Biological Sciences Building
bullwinkle.1@osu.edu
Steven Carlson
Assistant Professor of Teaching of Microbiology
Room 374, Biological Sciences Building
carlson.271@osu.edu
Nicholas Chesarino
Lecturer
Biological Sciences Building
chesarino.1@osu.edu
Lubomira Cubonova
Assistant Professor of Teaching
278 Aronoff Lab
cubonova.1@osu.edu
Madhura Pradhan
Professor of Teaching of Microbiology
Room 372, Biological Sciences Building
pradhan.2@osu.edu
Maggie Wetzel
Program Specialist
Room 318, Biological Sciences Building
wetzel.160@osu.edu
Emeritus Faculty
Charles Daniels
Professor of Microbiology Emeritus
daniels.7@osu.edu
John Reeve
Rod Sharp Professor Emeritus
468 Biosci
reeve.2@osu.edu
Olli Tuovinen
Professor Emeritus
452A Biosci
tuovinen.1@osu.edu
Affiliated Faculty
Brian Ahmer
Professor of Microbial Infection & Immunity
710 Biomedical Research Tower
ahmer.1@osu.edu
Juan Alfonzo
Professor at Brown University
Amal Amer
Professor of Microbial Infection & Immunity
706 Biomedical Research Tower
amer.13@osu.edu
Matthew Anderson
Associate Professor at University of Wisconsin- Madison
anderson.3196@osu.edu
Prosper Boyaka
Professor and Interim Chair, Stanton Youngberg Professor in Veterinary Medicine
boyaka.1@osu.edu
Karen Dannemiller
Assistant Professor of Civil Environmental and Geodetic Engineering
491B Hitchcock Hall
dannemiller.70@osu.edu
Purnima Dubey
Associate Professor of Microbial Infection & Immunity
784 Biomedical Research Tower (BRT)
purnima.dubey@osumc.edu
Venkat Gopalan
Professor of Chemistry & Biochemistry
774 Biological Sciences
gopalan.5@osu.edu
John Gunn
Professor of Pediatrics and Microbiology and Principal Investigator, Nationwide Children's Hospital
794 Biomedical Research Tower
gunn.43@osu.edu
Michael Ibba
Adjunct Professor and Dean, Schmid College of Science & Technology, Chapman University
ibba.1@osu.edu
Shan-Lu Liu
Professor, Director - Viruses and Emerging Pathogens Program, Infectious Disease Institute
liu.6244@osu.edu
Karin Musier-Forsyth
Ohio Eminent Scholar, Professor
387 CBEC
musier-forsyth.1@osu.edu
Steve Oghumu
Assistant Professor
Evans Hall
oghumu.1@osu.edu
Yasuko Rikihisa
University Distinguished Professor, Professor of Veterinary Biosciences
305 Goss Laboratory
rikihisa.1@osu.edu
Zakee Sabree
Associate Professor of Evolution, Ecology & Organismal Biology
490 Aronoff Lab
sabree.8@osu.edu
Stephanie Seveau
Full Professor of Microbial Infection & Immunity
Biomedical Research Tower (BRT) Room 786
seveau.1@osu.edu
Paul Stoodley
Professor of Microbial Infection & Immunity and Director, Campus Microscopy and Imaging Facility
716 Biomedical Research Tower
stoodley.4@osu.edu
Jacob Yount
Associate Professor of Microbial Infection & Immunity
790 Biomedical Research Tower
yount.37@osu.edu
Ahmed Yousef
Distinguished Professor of Food, Agricultural, and Environmental Sciences
217 Parker
yousef.1@osu.edu
Jian Zhu
Associate Professor of Pathology
119 Hamilton Hall
zhu.2465@osu.edu
Graduate Students
Afaf Abdelrahim
PhD Candidate
abdelrahim.11@osu.edu
Samuel Adu Fosu
PhD Candidate
adufosu.1@buckeyemail.osu.edu
Ana Arroyo Carriedo
PhD Candidate
arroyocarriedo.1@buckeyemail.osu.edu
Marissa Berry
PhD Candidate
Room 500B Aronoff Lab
berry.818@osu.edu
Peter Brechting
PhD Candidate
Room 540 Biological Sciences Building
brechting.1@osu.edu
Kyle Buffin
PhD Candidate
Buffin.2@buckeyemail.osu.edu
Jason Cantwell
PhD Candidate
cantwell.53@buckeyemail.osu.edu
Alfonso Carrillo
PhD Candidate
Room 936, Riffe Building
carrillo.74@buckeyemail.osu.edu
Ananth Casius
PhD Candidate
Room 220, Aronoff Laboratory
Casius.1@osu.edu
Taylor Chermak
PhD Candidate
chermak.5@buckeyemail.osu.edu
Dylan Cronin
PhD Candidate
Room 936, Riffe Building
cronin.87@osu.edu
Kayla Cross
PhD Candidate
490 Aronoff Lab
cross.582@buckeyemail.osu.edu
Audra Crouch
PhD Candidate
room 714 Riffe Building
crouch.115@osu.edu
Joshua Davis II
PhD Candidate
davis.7382@buckeyemail.osu.edu
Tony DiCesare
PhD Candidate
dicesare.14@buckeyemail.osu.edu
Carter Dwyer
PhD Candidate
dwyer.191@buckeyemail.osu.edu
Matthew Estrada
M.S. Candidate
estrada.78@buckeyemail.osu.edu
Mark Finazzo
PhD Candidate
finazzo.2@osu.edu
Marissa Gittrich
PhD Candidate
Room 936, Riffe Building
gittrich.1@osu.edu
Joshua Groves
PhD Candidate
Room 423, Biological Sciences Building
groves.252@buckeyemail.osu.edu
Emily Hageman
Master Candidate
Room 936, Riffe Building
Hageman.94@buckeyemail.osu.edu
Megan Hill
PhD Candidate
hill.2534@buckeyemail.osu.edu
Brandon Holcomb
M.S. Candidate
holcomb.151@buckeyemail.osu.edu
Ryan Huston
PhD Candidate
room 357-358 Hamilton Hall
huston.185@buckeyemail.osu.edu
Jeffrey Kawahara
PhD Candidate
790 Biomedical Research Tower
kawahara.5@buckeyemail.osu.edu
Barbare Khitiri
PhD Candidate
khitiri.1@buckeyemail.osu.edu
Charlton Lam
PhD Candidate
Room 760, Biomedical Research Tower
lam.384@buckeyemail.osu.edu
Felipe Lamenza
PhD Candidate
Hamilton Hall
lamenza.1@buckeyemail.osu.edu
Sabrina Lamont
Ph.D. Candidate
Room 760A, Biomedical Research Tower
lamont.30@osu.edu
Paola Loperena-Gonzalez
PhD Candidate
room 412 Biological Sciences Building
loperenagonzalez.1@buckeyemail.osu.edu
Huan Luo
PhD Candidate
luo.1524@buckeyemai.osu.edu
Stephanie Majernik
PhD Candidate
majernik.14@buckeyemail.osu.edu
Makayla Manes
PhD Candidate
428 Bioscience Building
manes.16@buckeyemail.osu.edu
Gabriella Matheny
PhD Candidate
room 540 Biological Sciences Building
Matheny.99@buckeyemail.osu.edu
Sean McGowan
Master Candidate
mcgowan.232@buckeyemail.osu.edu
Chelsea Mishan
PhD Candidate
mishan.1@buckeyemail.osu.edu
Cortney Mitchem
PhD Candidate
Room 760, Biomedical Research Tower
mitchem.28@buckeyemail.osu.edu
Kimberley Ndlovu
PhD Candidate
Room 936, Riffe Building
ndlovu.3@buckeyemail.osu.edu
Dawson Phan
PhD Candidate
phan.200@buckeyemail.osu.edu
Christian Quiles
PhD Candidate
440A Biological Sciences Building
Quiles.11@buckeyemail.osu.edu
Pranav Rana
PhD Candidate
Room 760, Biomedical Research Tower
rana.81@osu.edu
Stephanie Ray
PhD Candidate
room 540 Biological Sciences Building
ray.550@osu.edu
Emily Rego
PhD Candidate
rego.17@buckeyemail.osu.edu
James Riddell V
PhD Candidate
riddell.26@buckeyemail.osu.edu
Tricia Ross
PhD Candidate
room 500B Aronoff Lab
ross.992@osu.edu
Alex Runyon
PhD Candidate
runyon.66@osu.edu
Courtney Sanderson
M.S. Candidate
Riffe Building
sanderson.107@osu.edu
Andrew Schwieters
PhD Candidate
Room 750 Biomedical Research Tower
schwieters.2@osu.edu
Mohamed Shamseldin
PhD Candidate
Room 750, Biomedical Research Tower
shamseldin.1@osu.edu
Shreyas Shanmukha Pulluri
BS/MS Candidate
pulluri.2@buckeyemail.osu.edu
Rokaiya Shatadru
PhD Candidate
Room 936, Riffe Building
Shatadru.2@buckeyemail.osu.edu
Suvekshya Shrestha
PhD Candidate
shrestha.119@buckeyemail.osu.edu
Funing Tian
PhD Candidate
tian.570@osu.edu
Nghi Tran
PhD Candidate
tran.986@buckeyemail.osu.edu
Liat Ungar
PhD Candidate
ungar.57@buckeyemail.osu.edu
Annie Urban
PhD Candidate
urban.187@buckeyemail.osu.edu
John Van Dusen
PhD Candidate
491B Hitchcock Hall
vandusen.3@buckeyemail.osu.edu
Anna Vradi
BS/MS Candidate
Biological Sciences Building
vradi.1@osu.edu
Benjamin Warner
PhD Candidate
Room 296, Aronoff Laboratory
warner.474@osu.edu
Caitlin Wingerd
PhD Candidate
wulf.187@buckeyemail.osu.edu
Andrew Woodruff
PhD Candidate
room 712 Riffe Building
woodruff.207@osu.edu
Research Associates
Ekaterina Andrianova
Postdoctoral Scholar
Room 500B, Aronoff Laboratory
andrianova.2@osu.edu
Larry Beaver
Lab Manager- Bradley Lab
Biological Sciences Building
beaver.159@osu.edu
Benjamin Bolduc
Research Scientist
bolduc.10@osu.edu
Marie Burris
Research Associate
burris.183@osu.edu
Jacqueline Corry
Research Scientist
Room 412, Biological Sciences Building
corry.18@osu.edu
Rebecca Davis
Research Assistant
davis.3534@osu.edu
Kamal Deep
Post Doctoral Scholar
deep.26@osu.edu
Ami Fofana
research assistant 1-b/h
Riffe Building
fofana.5@osu.edu
Vadim Gumerov
Research Scientist
Room 500A. Aronoff Laboratory
gumerov.1@osu.edu
Jiarong Guo
Post Doctoral Scholar
Riffe Building
guo.1773@osu.edu
Suzanne Hodgkins
Post Doctoral Scholar
Riffe Building
hodgkins.3@osu.edu
Cristina Howard-Varona
Research Scientist
Room 932, Riffe Building
howard-varona.2@osu.edu
Katherine Huening
Postdoctoral Scholar
Room 423 Biological Sciences Building
huening.1@osu.edu
Ruisheng Jiang
Research Associate
jiang.124@osu.edu
Kathryn Kananen
Bioinformatics Analyst
kananen.13@osu.edu
Sujeet Kumar
Postdoctoral Scholar
Room 284, Aronoff Laboratory
kumar.673@osu.edu
Yueh-Fen Li
Research Scientist
Room 944, Riffe Building
li.918@osu.edu
Gerid Ollison
Post Doctoral Scholar
Riffe Building
ollison.3@osu.edu
Ricardo Pavan
Post Doctoral Scholar
pavan.4@osu.edu
Bappaditya Roy
Research Associate 2-B/H
Room # 274, Aronoff Laboratory
roy.231@osu.edu
Natalie Solonenko
Research Associate
Room 947, Riffe Building
solonenko.2@osu.edu
Marion Urvoy
Post Doctoral Scholar
urvoy.1@osu.edu
James Wainaina
Postdoctoral Scholar
Room 944, Riffe Building
wainaina.4@osu.edu
Bing Wang
Post Doctoral Scholar
wang.13377@osu.edu
Karen Woolum
Research Associate
Aronoff Lab
woolum.23@osu.edu
Sarah Young
Research Associate
young.1517@osu.edu
Olivier Zablocki
Research Scientist
Room 932, Riffe Building
zablocki.4@osu.edu
Ahmed Zayed
Research Scientist
Room 902, Riffe Building
zayed.10@osu.edu
Staff
Ryan Brooks
Lab Preparator
brooks.556@osu.edu
Matt De Blieck
Undergraduate Major Advisor
320 Biological Sciences Building
deblieck.2@osu.edu
Rachel Dickson
Fiscal Officer
105 Biological Sciences
dickson.195@osu.edu
Katherine Elasky
Lab Preparator
elasky.5@osu.edu
Brittany Fonner
Program Assistant - Rich Lab
Fonner.11@osu.edu
Sydney King
Senior Grants and Contracts Specialist
king.2400@osu.edu
Justin May
Fiscal Associate
Jennings Hall
may.370@osu.edu
Jeremy McKinney
Lab Supervisor
mckinney.90@osu.edu
Staci McKinniss
She/Her/Hers
Senior Department Manager
mckinniss.17@osu.edu
Matthew Mezydlo
Microbiology Lab Preparator
mezydlo.1@osu.edu
Emily Webb
she/her/hers
Graduate Program Coordinator
105 Biological Sciences
webb.534@osu.edu