People

Filter

147 results found

Chair

Professor of Microbiology and Chair, Department of Microbiology
286 Aronoff Laboratory

Faculty

Stephen Abedon
Professor of Microbiology
299 Conard Hall
Birgit Alber
Associate Professor of Microbiology
417A Biological Sciences Building
Juan Alfonzo
Arts and Sciences Distinguished Professor, Professor of Microbiology and Director, Center for RNA Biology
218 Aronoff Laboratory
Associate Professor of Microbiology and Microbial Infection & Immunity
714 Riffe Building
Irina Artsimovitch
Arts and Sciences Distinguished Professor, Professor of Microbiology
Room 270, Aronoff Laboratory
Patrick Bradley
Assistant Professor of Microbiology
440A Biological Sciences Building
Associate Professor of Microbial Infection & Immunity and Microbiology
782 Biomedical Research Tower
Distinguished University Professor, Professor of Microbiology, Robert W. and Estelle S. Bingham Professor of Biological Sciences
Room 904, Riffe Building
Rod Sharp Professor of Microbiology
Room 500, Aronoff Laboratory
Kou-San Ju
Assistant Professor of Microbiology and Medicinal Chemistry & Pharmacognosy
290 Aronoff Laboratory
Joseph Krzycki
Professor of Microbiology
643 Biological Sciences Building
Jesse Kwiek
Professor of Microbiology, Vice Chair for Undergraduate Education
476 Biological Sciences Building
Justin North
Assistant Professor
Room 423, Biological Sciences Building
Chad Rappleye
Professor of Microbiology and Microbial Infection & Immunity, Vice Chair for Graduate Program
540A Biological Sciences Building
Virginia Rich
Associate Professor and Director, EMERGE Biology Integration Institute
916 Riffe Building
Professor of Microbiology
240 Aronoff Building
Abhay Satoskar
Professor of Pathology and Microbiology
M418 Starling
Matthew Sullivan
Professor of Microbiology and Director, Center of Microbiome Science
914 Riffe Building
Assistant Professor of Microbiology
Daniel Wozniak
Professor of Microbial Infection & Immunity and Microbiology
704 Biomedical Research Tower

Associated Faculty

Tammy Bullwinkle
Associate Professor of Teaching of Microbiology
Room 376 Biological Sciences Building
Steven Carlson
Assistant Professor of Teaching of Microbiology
Room 374, Biological Sciences Building
Madhura Pradhan
Professor of Teaching of Microbiology
Room 372, Biological Sciences Building
Maggie Wetzel
Program Specialist
Room 318, Biological Sciences Building

Emeritus Faculty

Professor of Microbiology Emeritus
John Reeve
Rod Sharp Professor Emeritus
468 Biosci
Professor Emeritus
452A Biosci

Affiliated Faculty

Brian Ahmer
Professor of Microbial Infection & Immunity
710 Biomedical Research Tower
Professor of Microbial Infection & Immunity
706 Biomedical Research Tower
Professor and Interim Chair, Stanton Youngberg Professor in Veterinary Medicine
Karen Dannemiller
Assistant Professor of Civil Environmental and Geodetic Engineering
491B Hitchcock Hall
Associate Professor of Microbial Infection & Immunity
784 Biomedical Research Tower (BRT)
Director, IDI Strategic Alliance Officer
Venkat Gopalan
Professor of Chemistry & Biochemistry
774 Biological Sciences
John Gunn
Professor of Pediatrics and Microbiology and Principal Investigator, Nationwide Children's Hospital
794 Biomedical Research Tower
Michael Ibba
Adjunct Professor and Dean, Schmid College of Science & Technology, Chapman University
Shan-Lu Liu
Professor, Director - Viruses and Emerging Pathogens Program, Infectious Disease Institute
Ohio Eminent Scholar, Professor
387 CBEC
Assistant Professor
Evans Hall
Yasuko Rikihisa
University Distinguished Professor, Professor of Veterinary Biosciences
305 Goss Laboratory
Zakee Sabree
Associate Professor of Evolution, Ecology & Organismal Biology
490 Aronoff Lab
Stephanie Seveau
Associate Professor of Microbial Infection & Immunity
290 Aronoff
Professor of Microbial Infection & Immunity and Director, Campus Microscopy and Imaging Facility
716 Biomedical Research Tower
Jacob Yount
Associate Professor of Microbial Infection & Immunity
790 Biomedical Research Tower
Ahmed Yousef
Distinguished Professor of Food, Agricultural, and Environmental Sciences
217 Parker
Jian  Zhu
Associate Professor of Pathology
119 Hamilton Hall

Graduate Students

PhD Candidate
PhD Candidate
Room 500B Aronoff Lab
Peter  Brechting
PhD Candidate
Room 540 Biological Sciences Building
PhD Candidate
PhD Candidate
Room 936, Riffe Building
Ananth Casius
PhD Candidate
Room 220, Aronoff Laboratory
PhD Candidate
Hyun Choi
PhD Candidate
782 Biomedical Research Tower
Dylan Cronin
PhD Candidate
Room 936, Riffe Building
PhD Candidate
490 Aronoff Lab
Audra Crouch
PhD Candidate
room 714 Riffe Building
BS/MS Candidate
PhD Candidate
240 Aronoff Building
Master Candidate
Marissa  Gittrich
PhD Candidate
Room 936, Riffe Building
Master Candidate
Room 423, Biological Sciences Building
Master Candidate
Room 936, Riffe Building
PhD Candidate
PhD Candidate
room 357-358 Hamilton Hall
Jeffrey Kawahara
PhD Candidate
790 Biomedical Research Tower
PhD Candidate
Room 715, Biological Sciences Building
PhD Candidate
Room 760, Biomedical Research Tower
PhD Candidate
Hamilton Hall
Sabrina Lamont
Ph.D. Candidate
Room 760A, Biomedical Research Tower
Yiwei Liu
PhD Candidate
Room 760, Biomedical Research Tower
Paola Loperena-Gonzalez
PhD Candidate
room 412 Biological Sciences Building
PhD Candidate
PhD Candidate
217 Parker
PhD Candidate
room 540 Biological Sciences Building
Master Candidate
PhD Candidate
Room 760, Biomedical Research Tower
PhD Candidate
Room 936, Riffe Building
PhD Candidate
PhD Candidate
440A Biological Sciences Building
Pranav  Rana
PhD Candidate
Room 760, Biomedical Research Tower
Stephanie Ray
PhD Candidate
room 540 Biological Sciences Building
PhD Candidate
PhD Candidate
room 500B Aronoff Lab
Alex Runyon
PhD Candidate
Andrew  Schwieters
PhD Candidate
Room 750 Biomedical Research Tower
PhD Candidate
room 540 Biological Sciences Building
Mohamed Shamseldin
PhD Candidate
Room 750, Biomedical Research Tower
Master Candidate
Room 936, Riffe Building
PhD Candidate
Gabriel Silveira d'Almeida
PhD Candidate
Room 220 Aronoff Laboratory
PhD Candidate
room 714 Riffe Building
Amelia  Staats
PhD Candidate
Room 760G, Biomedical Research Tower
Funing  Tian
PhD Candidate
PhD Candidate
PhD Candidate
491B Hitchcock Hall
BS/MS Candidate
Biological Sciences Building
Benjamin Warner
PhD Candidate
Room 296, Aronoff Laboratory
PhD Candidate
Aronoff 240
PhD Candidate
Andrew Woodruff
PhD Candidate
room 712 Riffe Building
Ph.D. Candidate
Room 500B, Aronoff Laboratory

Research Associates

Mandy  Joers
Research Assistant 2-B/H
Riffe Building
Postdoctoral Scholar
Room 500B, Aronoff Laboratory
Larry Beaver
Lab Manager- Bradley Lab
Biological Sciences Building
Benjamin Bolduc
Research Scientist
Marie Burris
Research Associate
Research Scientist
Room 412, Biological Sciences Building
Rebecca Davis
Research Assistant
Kamal Deep
Post Doctoral Scholar
Lindsey Downs
Research Assistant 2-B/H
Aronoff Labratory
Ami Fofana
research assistant 1-b/h
Riffe Building
Carl Gibson
Research Assistant 1- B/H
Riffe Building
Research Scientist
Room 500A. Aronoff Laboratory
Jiarong Guo
Post Doctoral Scholar
Riffe Building
Suzanne Hodgkins
Post Doctoral Scholar
Riffe Building
Cristina Howard-Varona
Research Scientist
Room 932, Riffe Building
Katherine Huening
Postdoctoral Scholar
Room 423 Biological Sciences Building
Ruisheng Jiang
Research Associate
Postdoctoral Scholar
Room 284, Aronoff Laboratory
Yueh-Fen Li
Research Scientist
Room 944, Riffe Building
Abhishek Mishra
Post Doctoral Scholar
Riffe Lab
Adjie  Pratama
Post Doctoral Scholar
Matt Rendina
Bioinformatician
Bappaditya Roy
Postdoctoral Scholar
Room 296, Aronoff Laboratory
Courtney Sanderson
Research Assistant 2-B/H
Riffe Building
Natalie Solonenko
Research Associate
Room 947, Riffe Building
Christine Sun
Post Doctoral Reseacher
Post Doctoral Scholar
Room 948, Riffe Building
James Wainaina
Postdoctoral Scholar
Room 944, Riffe Building
Bing Wang
Post Doctoral Scholar
Bruce Yao
Research Assistant 1- B/H
Aronoff Labratory
Research Associate
Olivier Zablocki
Research Scientist
Riffe Lab
Ahmed Zayed
Research Scientist
Room 902, Riffe Building
Yeying Zhang
Post Doctoral Scholar

Staff

Ryan Brooks
Lab Preparator
Heather Brown
Grants & Contracts Specialist
Program Assistant - Rich Lab
Justin May
Fiscal Associate
Jennings Hall
Staci McKinniss
Senior Department Manager
She/Her/Hers
Matthew Mezydlo
Microbiology Lab Preparator
Jaime Newman
Laboratory Supervisor
Biological Sciences Building
Graduate Program Coordinator